You are here : > Area of law>Immigration>Employer Sponsorship
Immigration Links
Contact Information

Law Office of
Jeffrey B.Peltz, P.C.
26 Court Street, Ste. 503
Brooklyn, New York 11242
Telephone: (718) 625-0800

Green Card by Employer Sponsorship


 

   There are five categories of employees that can get a green card through employer sponsorship.

 

   The first category is known as EB-1 Priority Workers. This category include foreign nationals of extraordinary abilities in the sciences, arts, business, education or athletics, also foreign nationals who are outstanding professors or researchers; and foreign nationals who are managers and executives subject to international transfer to the United States.

 

   The second category is known as EB-2 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability. This category include foreign nationals of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business; foreign nationals who are advanced degree professionals; and qualified foreign physicians, who will practice medicine in an area of the U.S. that is underserved.

 

    The third category is known as EB-3 Skilled or professional workers. This category include foreign national professionals with a bachelor's degree, but who do not qualify for a higher preference category; foreign national skilled workers with a minimum of two years training and experience; and foreign national unskilled workers with fewer than two years of higher education, including live-in domestic workers.

 

    The fourth category is known as EB-4 Special Immigrants. This category includes foreign national religious workers; and employees and former employees of the U.S. Government living abroad.

 

    The fifth and final category is known as EB-5 Immigrant Investors. This category includes Investors, either alone or with their spouse and unmarried children. A foreign investor must:Demonstrate that a "qualified investment" is being made in a new commercial enterprise located within an approved regional center in the U.S.; and show, through reasonable ways, that ten or more jobs will actually be created in the U.S. either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise.